28 February 2006

where did i go? and fuck burger king.

Sorry, i haven't posted in a while, and it was brought to my attention i needed to post more. i haven't really had much to post about. internet funny shit has had a bit of a lull and my life hasn't had any great adventures or drunken fits of genius. which of course i need to remedy.

so right now i have the worst headache ever (which i say whenever i get a headache), and it's pissing me off. much more so than the lazy ass sons of whores that work the burger king drive thru. i almost had an orgasm when i saw that not only did they bring back their value menu (which had been sorely lacking around these parts) but they also brought back the rodeo cheeseburger in it's barbecuey onion ringy goodness. though they upped the price by a quarter. so i order one. and i'm told in no uncertain terms don't have any rodeo cheeseburgers. i cry shenanigans cuz it's on the menu but my driver (that's what i call her) drove up to the window to get rev's order. piss on him, i wanted rodeo-y goodness. so i ask the chick at the window why they don't have the glorious rodeo cheeseburger... she replies that they happen to be out of onion rings. horse shit. those fucking grease slinging register jockeys were too goddamn lazy to make onion rings AND a whole burger. so, tomorrow i'm calling the king and having a sit down. i'm gettin me some free shit. this is inexcusable. if it's on your menu, it's gonna be in my belly when i ask for it, or else your ass is grass and i'm the lawnmower. how ya like me now you fucking crazy king plastic head thing that scores touchdowns!?!?

ok, time for bed. my buzz is gone and the headache is all consuming. kristin, buggy, this post is for you girls.

21 February 2006

an orgy of posts!

so... Rev sent me this link, i figured i'd share it with you"

RIAA Says Ripping CDs to Your iPod is NOT Fair Use
February 15, 2006

It is no secret that the entertainment oligopolists are not happy about space-shifting and format-shifting. But surely ripping your own CDs to your own iPod passes muster, right? In fact, didn't they admit as much in front of the Supreme Court during the MGM v. Grokster argument last year?

Apparently not.

As part of the on-going DMCA rule-making proceedings, the RIAA and other copyright industry associations submitted a filing that included this gem as part of their argument that space-shifting and format-shifting do not count as noninfringing uses, even when you are talking about making copies of your own CDs:
"Nor does the fact that permission to make a copy in particular circumstances is often or even routinely granted, necessarily establish that the copying is a fair use when the copyright owner withholds that authorization. In this regard, the statement attributed to counsel for copyright owners in the MGM v. Grokster case is simply a statement about authorization, not about fair use."

For those who may not remember, here's what Don Verrilli said to the Supreme Court last year:
"The record companies, my clients, have said, for some time now, and it's been on their website for some time now, that it's perfectly lawful to take a CD that you've purchased, upload it onto your computer, put it onto your iPod."

If I understand what the RIAA is saying, "perfectly lawful" means "lawful until we change our mind." So your ability to continue to make copies of your own CDs on your own iPod is entirely a matter of their sufferance. What about all the indie label CDs? Do you have to ask each of them for permission before ripping your CDs? And what about all the major label artists who control their own copyrights? Do we all need to ask them, as well?

P.S.: The same filing also had this to say: "Similarly, creating a back-up copy of a music CD is not a non-infringing use...."

huh... well, now i know. and now i vow to buy nothing from the recording industry and vow only to use illegal p2p files for my music. of course, this changes nothing for me as that has always been my vow. i mean, i don't want to pay for the crap they're selling. for free, i'll listen to it, but to actually use my ill gotten monies for that pap... fuck that. anyhow, now i give you videos to watch. enjoy. today was full of good ones.

ok, this isn't a video, but i have no clue what the fuck the purpose or funtction of these are.

hahahaha. when dancing can save your life.

what happens when you teach your dad beer pong.

teehee... the elephant dropped a bomb on him.

ok, why was this asshole turning so slow, and in front of someone. (motorcycle head on crash)

d'oh! wasps v. scrotum apparently opie and anthony (xm radio dj's) did some contest where people would do bad things to their man bags. this guy won.

anyanka in a paisley dress and some pussy in my lap...

so, this is a solidly drunken post. i am sitting at my friend sarah's house with her fat ass cat in my fat ass lap watching buffy season 4 dvd's. anybody got a problem with that? if so, you should know i'm a cutter. and i'ma cut you.
anyhow, just watchin some buffy wondering, "why can't i be a slayer?" even though i know it's the fact i have a "y" chromosome, but still, it could be fun. killing vamps and whatnot. but really, what i am blogging about is nothing. i am drunk off my ass and feeling lonely and wathing emma caulfield strut about in a paisley drss as a fat cat seems to like me enough to fall asleep on my arm. i lay this decree down, within the next two weeks, i am getting laid, or else i'm turning in my man badge. well, i won't turn it in, but it's a solid threat to make against myself. fuck it, i'm too drunk to logic-ize this. w00t!!!

18 February 2006

Arguing with idiots.

So, this evening I was jeered into venturing over to a neighbor's house for some beers at around 230am. So after some beers and lot's of idle chatter someone starts bitching being about being laid off. This is detroit. UAW capitol of teh world. These guys are UAW, and making $30/hr to punch in and go to the bar for half their shift. So, I proceed to inform them of the fact that the unions are pricing the American worker out of the job market and all I get is brainwashed union rhetoric. Assholes asking me if I believed in Christmas, and shit like that. When I asked them to make an honest to god argument, all I got was uneducated mud slinging. So when I asked them "If you owned a company, and were able to pay person a $20 to make a product and sell it for $50 or pay person B $5 dollars get the exact same product and still sell it for $50, which would you choose?" all of them said person B. So when I asked how I was wrong, I was kicked out of the house and told I was unwelcome. I was also told I was brainwashed. But seriously, what makes more sense to you, taking a decrease in pay to be able to stay at your current job or having the company go bankrupt and being without a job? Something is better than nothing and the unions cannot seem to understand this. It doesn't help that 100% of the people in the unions are fucking idiots who couldn't pass a business class or any class for that matter if it didn't involve pot smoking or blue collar working class hero rhetoric. Plus, when you try to explain to someone who is part of the "solidarity" movement, that if 8,000 of their brothers become suddenly unemployed, it will be amazing to them how quickly they would be willing to do your job for half the pay. I hate idiots. I hate ignorance. And I hate unions. They served a purpose in the 30's and 40's but now they're a hinderance to the advance of the US economy. Accept it or not. Time will prove me right. Economies adjust to what one can afford. If an area is able to afford $300,000 homes, and suddenly the area is bankrupt, guess what happens? the market can't bear a $300k home, it's now $150k. Deal with it. If you think that you are the pillar of the economy, you're wrong. The top 2% of this country pay for 65% of this country. So take your working class bullshit and go fuck yourself in your self rightous uneducated working man ass. Save me the headache of listening to you cuss and swear because all you can see is the tip of your nose and not the big picture. Ahhhh... whiskey kicking in... capitalism booming... unions getting bit by their own greed happening... UAW program titled "MK Ultra" exposed... hehehehehe. Union NO! Unions hate Jesus and America. hehehehehehehehehe. god this post has been festering. I'm sure I'll wake up this afternoon and see holes in the story, and spelling errors. but fuck it. This is me. And I, am anti union.

15 February 2006


First blog you ever read?
not counting gay livejournal/xanga/mydiary shit? cuz i knew a kid who had a ten of each created multiple personalities and pretended they all worked for him. though he was jobless. his name was josh lobdell. anyhow, first real "blog" would be feces flinging monkey. but that was back when he updated a lot, and had a million other bloggers that he linked to.

The best and worst about blogging?
Best thing? i'd say sharing the stupid shit i find with people who may not see that shit if it weren't for me. worst thing? all the crap i sift through trying to find the cream of the crop. oh, and emo bloggers. ack.

Who was the first person to comment on your blog?
dunno, brb, lemme check... wow, i didn't realize how not any comments i had waaay back then... hehehe. uhh... would be Joe C. that was the first and only commenter back then. sans spammers of course.

If I re-named my blog I would call it ...
why would i rename it? Chud's World has a certain gloriousness in it's glorious glory! of course, if you put a gun to my head... i suppose i would change it to: "what the fuck is that!" since i seem to say that a lot when i search videos and shit.

If my blog was a room it would look like ...
wow, like a Loft apartment where the elevator opens right up into the living room. with all kinds of goofy shit laying around and crazy asian television shows on ALL DAY! and it would be across from a skate park so i can see the injuries. the couches would be pleather, brown, and there would be mannequins all over the place in various sexual poses with each other. oh and hidden video camera's everywhere. never know when my indoor grill is going to explode and need to be disseminated on teh intarwebs.

What has been your most popular blog entry?
dunno. really. lemme check again... how shall i judge? most hits? or most comments? anyhow, too lazy to look up hits and shit, i went by comments, and two had 18. the most recent one before this, and one two posts before that one. anyhow, the most recent was the winner, cuz i personally commented fewer times in that one. so... wow that was a collossal waste of time.

If my blog had a theme song it would be ...
the ballad of chasey lane by the bloodhound gang... no, fuck that, it'd be, "fuck you i'm drunk" by the dropkick murphy's. (i think)

Five bloggers I would like to have over for dinner.
hrmm, putting aside ones i've ACTUALLY had over for dinner... i'd say laurie (de style lady herself), kristin (my future wife since rachel ray said no), Meghan(cuz she's a rad chick), Auburn (always need a good drink mixing aussie in the mix) and... Rolligun (since he'd appreciate the dinner with 4 ladies).

Two bloggers you would like to set up on a blind date.
hrmm... tough call. i don't want to set anyone up. i want to set myself up. piss on everyone else! i need a date!

Somebody I wish had a blog?
i don't think i've EVER sat around and said, "i wish so and so had a blog..." though, now that i said it and gave it some thought, an ex of mine named jess, and a good friend of mine named melisa whom i haven't been able to get a hold of for about a year should have blogs. so i can find out how they're doing.

If you were only allowed to read one blog ever again, which blog would it be?
only one? for ever? i can't. i'm an addict. i can't do only one. it's like the alcoholic question, if you can only have 1 beer a day every day for the rest of your life, or no beer at all, which would you choose? an alcoholic will say no beer. allegedly. personally, i'd hoard the beers for a week or two then binge!

Is there a fellow blogger you would like to snog / shag / do rude things to? Feel free to name names if you're game.
question should be, is there a blogger out there i don't want to snog / shag /do rude things to? and the answer is probably... but i haven't met her yet. hehehehe.

Discover a blog. Link to a blog that you have recently found, or a blog you have been reading for a while and haven't blogrolled.
what's a blogroll? and why would i do it?

Tag five bloggers to complete this meme.
hrmmm ok...
Stepho!!! (told you i'd keep you full of em!)
La La

10 February 2006

I've been slacking

i really have nothing much to post about, other than the fact that i have been slacking. went to the wings game on Wed. for free, which is always the best way to see anything, but then later at the bar someone stole my track jacket. who does that? really. no one in the bar is anywhere near fat enough to wear it. though as was pointed out to me, there wasn't a single person in the bar who COULDN'T wear it... bastards. heh.

anyhow, been trying to work my mojo. which i discovered i have none. but it's all good cuz i make up for it with my wealth and fancy car. oh wait... strike that... that's not me i'm talking about. hehe. so, getting the truck working so i can start a new job at a breeding farm and thusly start working my game on the horse show circuit this summer. right now, currently trying to dig up money to go to the bar and watch some of the worst karaoke in the world. it's so bad it's good. but i'm goofy like that and that's for another post.

so i was watching an undisclosed television show the other day, and i was struck with a question. why, after someone passes, do we feel the need to glorify them? i mean, people who were good in life, deserve it. but do truly shitty people who were vilified in life deserve glorification in death? if they don't have the decency to be decent in life... why pretend they were in death? i mean, at the memorial, why wouldn't people just say, "so and so was a heinous assbag who deserves this early death, my life is now simpler because so and so is no longer a part of it." i mean, it's not like anybody at the service didn't know the type of person so and so was... so who cares? i will never understand this. of course, i don't understand the grief process either, but that's how i am. i mean, i understand the anger of a wrongful death, or the surprise of a sudden death, or the pride of a death in the name of what you believe. but sadness i don't do. dunno why, it's death, we all catch it at some point. and i don't care what any body says, it's catchy. i don't know what prompted me to go on this long drawn out stream of consciousness but i have, and now you, faithful reader, can be left unfulfilled.

so now i leave you with some videos of people hurting themselves. or, having the shit scared out themselves, or dying.

why it's a bad idea to be the first man to jump and the first man to open when base jumping

why dressing like a dork and dancing like you're being electrucuted could be harmful to your health.

this is what happens when you don't think things through to their inevitable conclusion

what happens when you crash at 90MPH while running from the cops without wearing a seatbelt? this does.

so, on a side note, i am currently trying to compile questions for one those silly ass survey/meme/questionare thingies. if you have any suggestions, please leave them in the comments or e-mail them to me. please.

hehehehehehe. how could i resist

so... was bouncin' 'round teh intarwebs today, and i found this wonderful piece of fodder. had to post it.

01 February 2006

And we'll tak a right guid-willie waught...


time travel guy wasn't lying!!!!! he really did it...

Well, i've been slacking on posting goofy crazy web shit. so today, you get some! yaaaaaaay.

in case you haven't watched the news lately. This is the video of the bull jumping into the stands and having a goring good time.

OH.MY.GOD. best stand up routine ever... the starwipes truly add to it's awesomeness. i mean, this guys gonna be big. bigger than my great grandma.

WHOA! i wanna make friends with this guy. we could pull mad chicks! and maybe ones from the past and future... w00t!

oh... those silly japanese.(maybe nsfw?) i don't know what's going on, or why, but i support their dancing!

Preserved craigs listing... jabba wants to be leia... (probably nsfw)

greatest song EVAR!!!(DEFINATELY NSFW)